Record a song 🎤 🎹
First and foremost, you have to contribute musically to a recording. The song can be your own or something that others have made.

Make sure the song is played on the radio 📻 🎵
This is the basis for you to get money from Gramo.

Sign up for a Gramo membership ✏️
Membership – learn more here


In addition, you should know the following:

You will be paid up to three years after the music has been played on the radio

It works just fine if your music is not already registered in Gramo when it is played on the radio. If you register your song with us today, you will be paid money for it up to three years after it was played on the radio.

You must have earned at least 300 kroner

To be paid money, you must have earned more than 300 kroner since the last payment.

You will receive payment no earlier than the year after the music has been played on the radio

If your music has been played on the radio this year, you will be paid for it no earlier than next year.

The song must be protected - and what does that mean?

To get money from Gramo, the song must be protected.

Under Norwegian law, a song is protected when:

  1. A Norwegian performer participates in the song - or it is released by a Norwegian company

  2. An EU / EEA performer participates in the song - or it is released by a company from the EU / EEA area

  3. The song was released by a company from a Rome convention country. 92 countries have signed the Rome Convention .

The United States is a country where a lot of music is played and made, but they have not signed the Rome Convention.

Protection time

A recording is protected for 70 years after it was first published or published, cf. the Copyright Act § 21 . This means that you will receive Gramo money for the first 70 years after release when the recording is used on the radio. After 70 years, the recording can be used freely by the radio stations or others, and you will not receive Gramo money.

Traits

Public authorities (eg. Statens Innkrevingssentral) can order Gramo to make withdrawals of your Gramo money. The relevant authority must inform you of this in advance.

Did this answer your question?